Privacy & cookies

Dutch Jewel Design, located at Goudsbloemweg 7, 1338 RJ Almere, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details:

Goudsbloemweg 7

1338 RJ Almere

The Netherlands

eva@dutchjeweldesign.nl


Eva de Hilster is the Data Protection Officer of Dutch Jewel Design. She can be reached via eva@dutchjeweldesign.nl


For what purpose and on the basis of which I process personal data

Dutch Jewel Design processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Execution of orders via the webshop. We store the following information in our website: name, address details for billing address (and if indicated a delivery address), e-mail address, telephone number, IP address (automated).
  • Respond to a question you ask via e-mail. We store the following information: name, e-mail address and possibly telephone number.
  • Dutch Jewel Design also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.


How long I keep personal data

Dutch Jewel Design does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. To keep in touch I will therefore save data, but you can indicate at any time that you want to be removed from my data.

Exceptions to this are data that must comply with statutory retention periods such as administration that has to be stored for 7 years.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Dutch Jewel Design will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques

Dutch Jewel Design uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Dutch Jewel Design and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.


You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to eva@dutchjeweldesign.nl


To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.


Dutch Jewel Design also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How I secure personal data

Dutch Jewel Design takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact eva@dutchjeweldesign.nl